• Product of
    Namibia
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Devils Claw Root

Product Code: 09DE

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£3.53 £4.24
£42.40/kg
17
250g
£7.51 £9.01
£36.04/kg
37
1kg
£23.53 £28.24
£28.24/kg
117
24.7kg
£406.92 £488.30
£19.77/kg
2034

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Devils Claw Root

Latin Name: Harpagophytum procumbens

Plant Family: Pedaliaceae

Other Names: Devil’s Claw, Grapple Plant, Garra del Diablo, Griffe du Diable, Racine de Windhoek & Teufelskrallenwurzel.

Description: Native to South and East Africa, this perennial plant has creeping stems that spread readily from a tuberous rootstock, it is these tubers that are harvested and used as medicine. The leaves are simple and opposite approximately 6.5 cm long and greyish-green in colour. The tubular flowers reach 5-6 cm in length, and are usually pale purple or pink with a white and yellow centre inside the flower. The fruits are large, approximately 15 cm in diameter, they have four rows of curved arms with tipped with spines.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

No non-medicinal uses known.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}