• Product of
    China
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Dandelion Root

Product Code: 09DAR

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£4.21 £5.05
£50.50/kg
21
250g
£9.00 £10.80
£43.20/kg
45
500g
£16.11 £19.33
£38.66/kg
80

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
£28.55 £34.26
£34.26/kg
142
25kg
£499.62 £599.54
£24.98/kg
2498

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Dandelion Root

Latin Name: Taraxacum officinalis

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Cankerwort, Clockflower, Tell-The-Time, Blowball, Puffball, Priest’s Crown, Swine Snout, Meacamas, Piscialetto, Pissenlit, Dent de Lion, Kuhblume, Tarassaco

Description: The dandelion is a native of both Europe and Asia, and is also found in Canada, New Zealand, Russia, Australia and the USA. It is a perennial and has thick fleshy tap roots which are dark brown, almost black on the outside and milky white inside; they can grow up to 30cm in length.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Dandelion root is the traditional partner to burdock in the classic botanical drink ‘dandelion & burdock’. The root has been used to make dandelion root beer; they can also be used to obtain a magenta-brown dye dependant on the type of mordant used. The root is also used to make a caffeine free ‘coffee’ substitute.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}