• Product of
    Eastern Europe/ China

Dandelion Root Powder

Product Code: 24DAR

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£4.30 £5.16
£51.60/kg
21
250g
£9.20 £11.04
£44.16/kg
46

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
£16.48 £19.78
£39.56/kg
82
1kg
£29.26 £35.11
£35.11/kg
146
25kg
£512.04 £614.45
£24.58/kg
2560

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Dandelion Root Powder

Latin Name: Taraxacum officinalis

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Cankerwort, Clockflower, Tell-The-Time, Blowball, Puffball, Priest’s Crown, Swine Snout, Meacamas, Piscialetto, Pissenlit, Dent de Lion, Kuhblume, Tarassaco

Description: The dandelion is a perennial herb native of both Europe and Asia, and is also found in Canada, New Zealand, Russia, Australia and the USA. The leaves form a rosette that can grow up to 30cm in length; they are bright green with uneven, jagged margins of backward pointing indented ‘teeth’. The green colouring of the dandelion leaves changes from pale lime green to a darker green as the plant ages. The stems of the dandelion are hollow and are crowned with a single yellow flower, which after a few days turns into a ghostly globe of delicate feathery seeds. It has thick fleshy tap roots which are dark brown, almost black on the outside and milky white inside; they can grow up to 30cm in length.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Powdered root can be dry roasted and used to make a coffee powder substitute, try mixing with a little roasted chicory root powder to sweeten the taste naturally. The powder can also be added to beer, wine and cordial drinks and works particularly well with burdock root. Shades of brown dye can be obtained from the root depending on the mordant used. Decoctions and infusions of the powder can be made and added to lotions and creams for the skin.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}