• Product of
    China

Dandelion Leaf Powder

Product Code: 24DAL

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.72 £3.26
£32.60/kg
13
250g
£5.67 £6.80
£27.20/kg
28
1kg
£17.42 £20.90
£20.90/kg
87
25kg
£304.83 £365.80
£14.63/kg
1524

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Dandelion Leaf Powder

Latin Name: Taraxacum officinalis

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Cankerwort, Clockflower, Tell-The-Time, Blowball, Puffball, Priest’s Crown, Swine Snout, Meacamas, Piscialetto, Pissenlit, Dent de Lion, Kuhblume, Kukraundha, Kanphool & Tarassaco.

Description: The dandelion is a perennial herb native to Europe and Asia, and is also found in Canada, New Zealand, Russia, Australia and the USA. The leaves form a rosette that can grow up to 30cm in length; they are bright green with uneven, jagged margins of backward pointing indented ‘teeth’. The green colouring of the dandelion leaves changes from pale lime green to a darker green as the plant ages. The stems of the dandelion are hollow and are crowned with a single yellow flower, which after a few days turns into a ghostly globe of delicate feathery seeds.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Powdered dandelion leaf can be used to make a liquid feed for the garden; fresh plant produces ethylene gas which can check the growth of surrounding plants. The powder can be used to make a decoction that can be added to lotions and creams to help clear the skin of minor blemishes. Use the powder to make cleansing bath teas. No other non-medicinal uses are known for this herb.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}