• Product of
    Mexico

Damiana

Product Code: 09DAM

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£3.53 £4.24
£42.40/kg
17

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
£7.51 £9.01
£36.04/kg
37
1kg
£23.53 £28.24
£28.24/kg
117

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Damiana

Latin Name: Turnera diffusa syn. Turnera diffusa var. aphrodisiaca, Turnera microphylla,

Plant Family: Passifloraceae

Other Names: Old Woman's Broom, Mexican Damiana, Mexican Holly, Herba de la Pastora, Aphrodisiakos, Goddess of Love, Love Leaf, Hierba del Amor & Chanana.

Description: Damiana is a deciduous woody shrub that reaches a height of approximately 1-2 metres. A native of Mexico, it can also be found growing in Californaia and the Caribbean. Its leaves are 10-25 mm long, alternate, serrated and pale green in colour. The flowers grow from the leaf axils and are yellow trumpet shaped with 5 rounded petals. The flowers and leaves smell like a cross between camphor and chamomile, and are bitter with resinous notes.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The bitter aromatic leaf of damiana is used to make liqueurs and cordials in Mexico. The damiana based liqueur is used in place of Triple Sec when making margaritas in mexico.


The goods sold on our website are for lawful use only.


Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}