• Product of
    Sri Lanka
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Curry Leaves

Product Code: 10CU

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£3.62 £3.62
£36.20/kg
18

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
£7.71 £7.71
£30.84/kg
38

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
£13.74 £13.74
£27.48/kg
68

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
£24.24 £24.24
£24.24/kg
121

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

2.5kg
£42.43 £42.43
£21.22/kg
212

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Description

Product:Curry Leaves

Latin Name: Murraya koenigii

Plant Family: Rutaceae

Other Names: Curry Tree Leaf, Sweet Neem, Nim Leaf, Curry Pata, Kitha Neem, Feuilles de Curry, Feuille de Cari, Barsunga, Curryblätter, Curry Levelek, Karrílauf, Karipatta, Hojas de Curry, Folhas de Caril, Kari Patah, Hom Khaek, Daun Kari Pla, Surabhinimba & Nanyōzanshō.

Description: Curry leaves are the product of a small aromatic shrubby tree native to Southern Asia which grows to a height of between 2-6 metres. The leaves are alternate and bi-pinnately compound and approximately 30cm in length, comprised of 12-24 leaflets, which are lanceolate, petioled, mid green in colour, glossy 2-5cm in length with finely serrated edges. The inflorescences are comprised of compound cymes of 5-petaled white flowers, each flower 1.2cm in diameter.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Curry leaves should be used sparingly as they have a distinct flavour that can be over powering, they are used in South Indian and Sri Lankan cuisine. Fry the leaves in oil to release their flavour then use to make such dishes as Chicken Tikka, Butter Chicken, Kerala Curry and Dahl. Add a few leaves to rice and grain dishes, chutneys, pickles, soups, casseroles and madras style curry sauces, remember to remove the whole leafs before serving the dish. In Indian the leaves are simmered in buttermilk and drunk to help ease digestion.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}