• Product of
    India

Cumin Ground - Catering Tub 575g

Product Code: CT11CU

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
1 x TUB
£2.32 £9.27
£4.03/kg
12
6 x TUB (CASE)
£10.20 £40.78
£2.96/kg
51

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

May contain traces of nuts, mustard and gluten

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Cumin, Ground

Latin Name: Cuminum cyminum syn. Cuminia cyminum, Cuminum aegyptiacum, Cuminum hispanicum, Cuminum sativum.

Plant Family: Apiaceae

Other Names: Green cumin, White cumin, Cummin, Comino, Cumino Aigro, Römischer Kümmel, Spiskummin, Kamoun, Jeera, Cumin du Maroc, Kumino, Jira, Kmin Rzymski & Zamorska Kumina.

Description: 100% natural cumin. The same best quality herbs and spices - now in a simple, split-pour shaker jar.

This product is part of our new catering range and is supplied in a 100% recyclable 1L Gripper tub. Our gripper tubs ensure excellent usability, helping improve efficiency in a catering environment. They are highly durable and designed to ensure the product maintains its quality and freshness.

Flavour made easy.

This product is reduced to clear due to a short best before date (30.06.19).

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Our ground cumin has a robust, earthy, peppery and warming flavour, and is ground for ease of use, and adds a tasty aromatic flavour to a range of dishes. It is a key ingredient in many spice blends and is used in Mexican, Thai, Greek, Mediterranean, Indian, North African and Latin American cuisines. Add to spicy tagines, chilli, curry, falafel, soups, stews and sprinkle on to roast chicken with a sprinkling of lemon juice and drizzle of honey for a roast with a difference. Cumin works well with vegetables to, sprinkle on to carrots, sweet potatoes and butter nut squash before roasting. Add to savoury rice dishes and hummus for a warming spicy twist.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}