JustIngredients Cubebs
JustIngredients Cubebs
  • Product of
    Indonesia

Cubebs

Product Code: 12CUB

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£6.28 £6.28
£62.80/kg
31
250g
£13.67 £13.67
£54.68/kg
68

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
£24.67 £24.67
£49.34/kg
123

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
£44.18 £44.18
£44.18/kg
220

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Cubebs

Latin Name: Piper cubeba

Plant Family: Piperaceae

Other Names: Tailed Pepper, Java Pepper, Jawanese Pepper, Cabé Jawa, Bi Ji, Kubebenpfeffer, Cubèbe, Poivre à Queue, Koubeba, Kubéba Bors, Prik Hang, Kubebapeppar & Kabab chini.

Description: Cubebs are the fruits (drupes) of a perennial shrubby vine native to Indonesia, now found growing all over tropical Asia, which grows up to 6 metres high. The leaves are petiolate and oblong-ovate in shape, glossy dark green in colour with lighter green veins and midrib and are 2.5-5cm in length. The inflorescences grow in clustered upright spikes of yellowish-green flowers which spiral around the inflorescence. The flowers give way to berries which look similar to black pepper but are stalked, green in colour ripening to dark brown and are approximately 4mm in diameter.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Cubebs are a popular ingredient in Indonesian cuisine; they are added to curries and stews. They can be used is the same way as you would peppercorns or allspice berries, try adding them to a peppermill along with some black peppercorns and coriander seeds. They can be finely ground and added to sugar cookies to give them a peppery spiced flavour. Use them to flavour pates, burgers, sausages, soups, marinades and sauces.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}