Crushed Black / Brown Mustard Seed

Brown mustard is a perennial plant often grown as an annual native to South Asia and now grown in most temperate regions of the world. It can reach a height of 1-2 metres and has branching, angular stem with large, alternate leaves. The lower leaves are petioled, green, sometimes with a whitish bloom, ovate to obovate, lobed with serrated edges. The upper leaves 30-60mm in length, sessile and broadly elliptic. The 4-petaled flowers are yellow in colour and are produced on the upper parts of the stems in racemes. The seeds are globular, dark brown to black in colour and approximately 1mm in diameter.
Crushed Black / Brown Mustard Seed Product Code: 19BMS

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Crushed Black/Brown Mustard Seed 25kg
£102.80 £102.80

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Crushed Black/Brown Mustard Seeds

Latin Name: Brassica juncea

Plant Family: Brassicaceae

Other Names: Indian Mustard, Mostaza de Indias, Moutarde Brune, Moutarde de l’Inde, Schwarzer Senf, Senape Nera, Kali Sarson, Kali Rai, Sharsha, Krishnasarshapa, Sorisa, Svartsenap & Kadugu.

Description: Brown mustard is a perennial plant often grown as an annual native to South Asia and now grown in most temperate regions of the world. It can reach a height of 1-2 metres and has branching, angular stem with large, alternate leaves. The lower leaves are petioled, green, sometimes with a whitish bloom, ovate to obovate, lobed with serrated edges. The upper leaves 30-60mm in length, sessile and broadly elliptic. The 4-petaled flowers are yellow in colour and are produced on the upper parts of the stems in racemes. The seeds are globular, dark brown to black in colour and approximately 1mm in diameter.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that there are almost as many folklore tales surrounding mustard as there are culinary recipes? Pliny the Elder in the first century A.D. wrote that if women that were workshy when it came to housework consumed mustard seed, it would make them better housewives. Whilst in Germany it was believed that sowing mustard seeds into the hem of the wedding gown of a new bride would make sure that they wore the trousers in the household from that day forth. The spice has also been associated with the ability to banish evil spirits and to cure toothache.

Ingredients: Dried seeds of Brassica juncea.

Allergy Advice: Mustard is a known allergen and can cause anaphylaxis in susceptible people; it also contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet.



Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Crushed Black / Brown Mustard Seed

How do you rate this product? *

 
1 1 star
2 2 star
3 3 star
4 4 star
5 5 star
Rating

SUGGESTED USE

Mustard seeds can be ground to make your own mustard using water, ale or wine to mix, simply spoon into a bowl or jar add your liquid of choice and mix to a paste as thick as you like it, leave to stand for 10-15 minutes for the flavour to develop, add dried herbs such as sage, tarragon or basil to your mustard or for extra bite a little crushed mustard seed. Mustard is an ideal partner for cheese, pork and dairy dishes, the seed can also be added to pickles, chutneys and curries for extra flavour, sprinkle into flat bread mixes, stir into rice and grain dishes, crush the seeds and sprinkle over ham, salmon, chicken and vegetables for a pungent crunch.

OVERVIEW

Canada

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

All culinary orders placed by 11am will be dispatched the same day (excluding weekends).*


For all other orders, please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched. For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information click here.

* Only applies to fully "culinary" orders and up to a maximum of 10 items per order.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}