• Product of
    Eastern Europe

Couchgrass

Product Code: 09COU

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.90 £3.48
£34.80/kg
14
250g
£6.14 £7.37
£29.48/kg
30
1kg
£19.36 £23.23
£23.23/kg
96
25kg
£338.74 £406.49
£16.26/kg
1693

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Couchgrass

Latin Name: Elymus repens syn. Elytrigia repens, Agropyrum repens, Triticum repens.

Plant Family: Poaceae

Other Names: Twitch-grass, Cutch, Devil’s Grass, Scotch Quelch, Quick-grass, Quackgrass, Scutch Grass, Dog-grass, Witches Grass & Witchgrass.

Description: This slim leaved perennial is the bane of most gardeners’ lives; it has creeping rhizomes which enable it to grow rapidly wherever it lands and once established is very hard to erradicate. It is a native of Europe and found also in America, northern Asia and AustraliaI. It has flat, rough leaves, the flowering stems grow to 40–150 cm in height; the leaves are long and thin and reach 15–40 cm in length. The flower spike grows between 10–30 cm high.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The dried rhizomes can be ground into a powder, and used like wheat when making bread. The rhizomes can also be roasted and used as a coffee substitute. A grey dye can be obtained from the rhizome.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}