• Product of
    China

Cornsilk Powder

Product Code: 24COR

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£3.11 £3.73
£37.30/kg
15
500g
£11.60 £13.92
£27.84/kg
58
1kg
£20.35 £24.42
£24.42/kg
101
25kg
£356.20 £427.44
£17.10/kg
1781

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Cornsilk Powder

Latin Name: Zea mays

Plant Family: Poales

Other Names: Maize Silk, Mother’s Hair, Barbe de Maïs, Blé d’Inde, Cheveux de Maïs, Indian Corn, Maidis Stigma, Seda de Maíz, Soie de Maïs, Stigma Maydis & Yu Mi Xiu.

Description: Cornsilk is the fine filament ‘hair’ that form at the top of maize corns also known as sweet corn, the scientific name for these hairs is stigmas and they are produced on the female flowers only. The soft fine filaments are 10-20cm in length, light green in colour with the texture of silk when unripe, once the threads ripen and they are removed from the cobs they turn a yellowy-brown to tan colour and the texture becomes coarser and wiry.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Powdered cornsilk can be used to make poultices for easing boils and inflamed skin, the powder can be added to skin products to soothe the face and to make face powders and in face masks to help detoxify the skin.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}