• Product of
    Hungary
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Comfrey Leaf

Product Code: 09COM

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.76 £2.76
£27.60/kg
13

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
£5.33 £5.33
£21.32/kg
26
500g
£9.45 £9.45
£18.90/kg
47
10kg
£100.86 £100.86
£10.09/kg
504

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Comfrey Leaf

Latin Name: Symphytum officinale

Plant Family: Boraginaceae

Other Names: Wild Comfrey, Counsound, Knit-Back, Bone-set, Blackwort, Ass Ear, Briswort, Knitbone, Bruisewort, Consolida, Yalluc, Grande Consoude, Beinweld, Consolida Maggiore, Comfrie & Sinfit.

Description: Comfrey is a perennial plant that grows up to 0.9 metres in height it has bell-shaped flowers that are pink or white and occasionally purple dependant on the variety being grown, the flowers appear in clusters. It is native to Europe and temperate parts of Asia, the flowers are borne on thick, hairy stems. The leaves are bright green and ovate with a length of up to 25cm, they are covered in fine hairs, making them feel ‘rough’ to the touch.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The leaves can be used as a natural dye for fabric making a light golden yellow colour. Comfrey leaves make an excellent activator for compost heaps and food for plants.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}