JustIngredients Fennel Seeds JustIngredients Fennel Seeds Fennel Seeds
JustIngredients Fennel Seeds JustIngredients Fennel Seeds Fennel Seeds

This product originates from:
India/Egypt
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Fennel Seeds

Product Code: 13FN

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Fennel Seeds

Product Code: 13FN


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £6.89 £68.90/kg 30
250g £4.58 £5.39 £18.32/kg 20
1kg £13.86 £13.86/kg 65
25kg £188.93 £7.56/kg 940

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

This product originates from:
India/Egypt
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

WARNING

Allergy Advice: May contain traces of mustard, nuts and gluten.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Fennel Seeds

Latin Name: Foeniculum vulgare syn. Anethum dulce, Anethum foeniculum, Foeniculum divaricatum, Foeniculum officinale, Seseli foeniculum.

Plant Family: Apiaceae

 

Other Names: Common Fennel, Sweet Fennel, Wild Fennel, Hinojo, Fenouil, Fenchel, Fankal, Finocchio, Shammar, Fennikel, Perumjeerakam & Xiao Hui Xiang.

 

Description: These little dried seeds may look like cumin seeds but can you spot the difference? Fennel Seeds are slightly greener. Our Fennel Seeds have a sweet aniseed like flavour and a warm aroma that pairs especially well with garlic and compliments recipes that call for hot spices.

 

SUGGESTED USE

Fennel can be used in both sweet and savoury dishes but works especially well with fish, in particular oily fish such as mackerel and salmon as well as meats such as pork and lamb. Stir these seeds into your meatball, burger and fishcake recipes. Add to bread, cakes and biscuits, sprinkle over fruit salads to give a delicious aniseed flavour, crush and add to tomato-based sauces and sprinkle over potato salads, coleslaw, and Chinese style rice. These tasty seeds can even be used to brew a refreshing tea that can be sipped as a digestive after meals.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative