JustIngredients Organic Wild Rice JustIngredients Organic Wild Rice JustIngredients Organic Wild Rice Organic Wild Rice
JustIngredients Organic Wild Rice JustIngredients Organic Wild Rice JustIngredients Organic Wild Rice Organic Wild Rice

This product originates from:
Canada

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Organic Wild Rice

Product Code: 1625WIL

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Organic Wild Rice

Product Code: 1625WIL


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
500g £23.25 £46.50/kg 115 Out of Stock
1kg £41.57 £41.57/kg 205 Out of Stock
25kg £539.50 £21.58/kg 2695 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
Canada

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Wild Rice 
Latin Name:
 Oryza sativa
Plant Family:
 Zizania

Other Names: Water oats, blackbird oats and marsh oats. 

Description: Our Wild Rice belongs in healthy buddha bowls, colourful poke bowls and nutritious salads but it’s more than happy to be used as a healthier replacement in everyday dishes that call for a generous serving of delicious rice. Did we mention it’s Organic?! Here’s a quick tip for you: To speed up the cooking time, soak wild rice beforehand in water.

SUGGESTED USE

Place 185g of wild rice into a pan with 700g of water or vegetable stock and ½ teaspoon of salt, bring to a boil and simmer for 40 to 45 minutes.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative