JustIngredients Organic Onions - Kibbled JustIngredients Organic Onions - Kibbled
JustIngredients Organic Onions - Kibbled JustIngredients Organic Onions - Kibbled
Product of
Egypt/ India

Organic Onions - Kibbled

Product Code: 1607KO

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Organic Onions - Kibbled

Product Code: 1607KO


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £3.66 £36.60/kg 15 Out of Stock
250g £7.58 £30.32/kg 35
500g £13.59 £27.18/kg 65
1kg £24.17 £24.17/kg 120 Out of Stock
20kg £338.32 £16.92/kg 1690 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

WARNING

May contain traces of nuts, mustard and gluten
See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Onions, Kibbled

Latin Name: Allium cepa

Plant Family: Alliaceae

Other Names: Cebolla, Échalote, Green Onion, Oignon, Oignon Vert, Palandu, Piyaj & Shallot.

Description: Our Organic Kibbled Onion is chopped to 3-10mm to help you add flavour and texture to a wealth of savoury dishes and cuisines. Kibbled Onions have a sharp, strong flavour slightly caramel-like flavour, a tantalising aroma and should be used sparingly: using this essential store cupboard ingredient also means no more watery, crying eyes when preparing meals as these kibbled onions require no chopping and peeling! The onion is an herbaceous biennial plant native to south-western Asia, now grown throughout the temperate zones of the world. The leaves are tubular, hollow and waxy and bluish-green in colour, they grow in a fan shape from the base of the bulb and can be up to 45cm in length. The floral stalk is rigid, hollow and waxy and grows from the centre of the bulb and can be up to 1 metre in height, with a globe or spherical like inflorescence comprised of tiny hermaphrodite flowers which are white in colour.

SUGGESTED USE

Kibbled onions can be used in any recipe which calls for fresh onions when you do not have access to fresh, the flavour is a little different to fresh, more caramelised but delicious! Try them in onion soup, chutneys, pickles, relishes and sauces, sprinkle in stews and casseroles and add to homemade bread dough prior to baking to make delicious onion bread. Add to curries and sauces, kibbled onion also makes a scrumptious addition to burgers, sausages and meat dishes and with breadcrumbs, sage and a few other basic ingredients they make a tasty and quick sage and onion stuffing!

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative