Product: Mastic Gum
Latin Name: Pistacia lentiscus
Plant Family: Anacardiaceae
Other Names: Evergreen Pistache, Schinos, Arbre à Mastic, Arbre au Mastic, Deru, Chessa, Moddizzi, Modditha, Kessa, Essa, Lentisco, Lentisk, Mastich, Mastix & Mata Charneca.
Description: Our High Quality Mastic Gum is not treated by heat and is in its natural state and comes from an evergreen shrub or small tree, native to the Mediterranean region, which reaches a height of 1-5 metres. The leaves are compound, alternate, and pinnate with 5-6 pairs of leathery, dark green leaflets each 2.5-3cm in length. The inflorescences are comprised of tightly clustered panicles of small greenish-white flowers that turn red with age. The fruits are known as drupes and are approximately 4mm in diameter, red initially ripening to black.
Use the resin to help bind other herbs, oils and resins together to make incense cones. It can be used to thicken lotions, creams and salves. Mastic gum is used by the cosmetics industry in products such as toothpaste, lotions and Creams for the hair and skin and also in perfumes and other cosmetics. The resin is also used as flavouring for spirits and liquors, and in many traditional cakes, pastries, desserts festival breads of Greece.
Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.