JustIngredients Damar Gum JustIngredients Damar Gum
JustIngredients Damar Gum JustIngredients Damar Gum
Product of
Indonesia

Damar Gum

Product Code: 09DAMAR

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Damar Gum

Product Code: 09DAMAR


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
250g £11.95 £39.84/kg 45 Out of Stock
500g £21.46 £35.76/kg 85 Out of Stock
1kg £38.14 £31.78/kg 155

All goods are subject to availability.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Damar Resin

Latin Name: Canarium strictum

Plant Family: Burseraceae

Other Names: Dammar Resin, Damer, Dammer, Dhup Tree, Dhoopam , Pantham, Gatu, Batu, Nallarojanamu, Dhoopavriksha, Raaladhoopa, Mandadhoopa & Indian Copal

Description: Our High Quality Damar Resin is not treated by heat and is in its natural state and comes from an evergreen tree native to tropical Africa, southern Asia, and Australia, from southern Nigeria east to Madagascar, Mauritius, India, southern China, Indonesia and the Philippines, which reaches a height of 40-50 metres. The leaves are compound, alternate, and oddly-pinnate, 22-36cm in length with 3-9 ovate leaflet pairs with one leaflet at the apex, leaflets are 2.5-7cm in length and dark green on the upper surface, paler green below, edges lightly serrated. The inflorescence form axillary panicles, flowers, bright yellow in colour and 5-6mm in diameter.

SUGGESTED USE

Use the resin on its own as incense, it blends well with other herbs and resins. The resin is used in the food industry as a glazing agent and is used by painters to make a varnish for protecting paintings before and after the painting has been completed, the resin was commonly mixed with turpentine. The resin is used by the pharmaceutical industry as a substitute for burgundy pitch.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative