JustIngredients Pink Peppercorns JustIngredients Pink Peppercorns JustIngredients Retail Pink Peppercorns
JustIngredients Pink Peppercorns JustIngredients Pink Peppercorns JustIngredients Retail Pink Peppercorns
Product of
Brazil

Pink Peppercorns

Product Code: 12PPC

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Pink Peppercorns

Product Code: 12PPC


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £5.18 £51.80/kg 25
250g £11.22 £44.88/kg 55
500g £20.21 £40.42/kg 100
1kg £36.04 £36.04/kg 180
10kg £299.52 £29.95/kg 1495 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Pink Peppercorns

Latin Name: Shinus terebenthifolius

Plant Family: Anacardiaceae

Other Names: Brazilian Pepper, Aroeira, Rose Pepper, Christmasberry, Poivre Rose, Baies Roses, Rosé-Pfeffer, Pepe Rosa, Schino Brasiliano, Pimienta Roja, Pimienta Rosa & Rosépeppar.

Description: Brazilian pepper is a dioecious (having male and female flowers) shrub or small tree, native to Brazil, Paraguay, and Argentina, which is now naturalised in other tropical areas including the southern United States and Africa, it grows to a height of 7-12 metres. The leaves are alternate, pinnately compound with 3-5 leaflets, ovately lanceolate-elliptical in shape, 10-22cm in length, leathery and mid-green in colour with yellowish veins. The 5-petaled flowers are small, white in colour with yellow stamens and grow in tightly clustered panicles. Flowers fade and ripen to berries which are spherical, 4-5mm in diameter and green ripening to pinky-red.

SUGGESTED USE

Pink peppercorns can be added to sauces for pork and added to peppercorn sauce to serve with steak. They can also be added to other peppercorns to make your own pepper blends for your home pepper mill. They go well with steak, chicken and fish, add to salad dressings and marinades, the berries can also be added to vinegars and fruit syrups to add a little sweet spiciness.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative