JustIngredients Arabic Gum JustIngredients Arabic Gum
JustIngredients Arabic Gum JustIngredients Arabic Gum
Product of
Sudan

Arabic Gum

Product Code: 09AR

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Arabic Gum

Product Code: 09AR


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £6.22 £51.80/kg 25
250g £13.46 £44.88/kg 55 Out of Stock
1kg £43.21 £36.01/kg 180
25kg £659.36 £21.98/kg 2745 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Arabic Gum

Latin Name: Acacia Senegal syn. Senegalia Senegal.

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Other Names: Gum Arabic, Acacia Gum, Gum Senegal Tree, Chaar Gund, Char Goond, Meska, CapeGum, Goma Arábiga, Gomme Acacia, Gomme Arabique, Gomme d’Acacia, Gum Acacia, Khadir, Kher, Kumatia, Rfaudraksha, Hashab & Egyptian Thorn.

Description: Our High Quality Arabic Gum is not treated by heat and is in its natural state and comes from a deciduous shrubby tree native to the semi-desert regions of Sub-Saharan Africa, as well as north-western India. The tree reaches a height of between 7-15 metres; the bark of older trees is gnarly and dark grey in colour, smooth on younger trees. The leaves are bi-pinnate, up to 2.5cm in length and comprised of 3-8 paired pinnacles each with 5-25 pairs of leaflets, each leaflet is 1-9mm in length and light to mid-green in colour. The tree flowers only during the rainy season, the 5-petaled, 2-lipped flowers form spiked drooping panicles approximately 5-10cm in length and yellowish-white in colour. The fruits 1.5-9cm in length, and are flat, papery and yellowish to brown in colour.

SUGGESTED USE

Arabic gum is a complex mixture of polysaccharides (sugars) and glycoproteins which make it ideally suited to making glues which are edible. It is used in the manufacture of confectionary, and is favoured by cake decorators for fixing edible flowers and decorations to cakes. It’s been used as a ‘lickable’ adhesive on items such as stickers, envelopes and postage stamps, in the manufacture of paints, inks and pigments. The cosmetics and pharmaceutical industries use it as a binding agent and emulsifier.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative