JustIngredients Rosehip Shells JustIngredients Rosehip Shells Rosehip Shells
JustIngredients Rosehip Shells JustIngredients Rosehip Shells Rosehip Shells

This product originates from:
Chile

Rosehip Shells

Product Code: 09ROS

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Rosehip Shells

Product Code: 09ROS


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £6.42 £64.20/kg 30 Out of Stock
250g £13.24 £52.96/kg 65
500g £23.73 £47.46/kg 115
1kg £42.19 £42.19/kg 210
20kg £512.37 £25.62/kg 2560 Out of Stock
25kg £640.47 £25.62/kg 3200 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
Chile

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Rosehip Shells

Latin Name: Rosa canina

Plant Family: Rosacea

 

Other Names: Dog Rose, Brier Rose, Brier Bush, Dog Berry, Hep Tree, Hip Fruit, Hop Fruit, Hogseed, Sweet Brier, Wild Brier, Witches Brier, Rosier Sauvage, Rosier des Haies, Rose de Chien & Swine Rose.

 

Description: Rosehip are, of course, a fruit… The same family as apples in fact! But what does it taste like? Well, it has a delicate, floral flavour that’s slightly sweet with a distinct tart aftertaste. Small, round, and typically red or orange, we guarantee you’ll adore our Rosehip Shells!

 

SUGGESTED USE

Brew a cup of Rosehip tea or put your hand to homemade wine, jellies, cordials, and syrups. The shells can even be added to potpourri as a means of retaining the perfume of the blend! We personally love soaking Rosehip Shells in apple cider vinegar to make a soothing skin tonic.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative