JustIngredients Organic Chamomile Flowers JustIngredients Organic Chamomile Flowers Organic Chamomile Flowers
JustIngredients Organic Chamomile Flowers JustIngredients Organic Chamomile Flowers Organic Chamomile Flowers

This product originates from:
Egypt

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Organic Chamomile Flowers

Product Code: 1609CHF

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Organic Chamomile Flowers

Product Code: 1609CHF


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £10.08 £100.80/kg 50
250g £21.48 £85.92/kg 105
500g £38.91 £77.82/kg 190
1kg £69.86 £69.86/kg 345
12kg £507.10 £42.26/kg 2535 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
Egypt

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Chamomile Flowers
Latin Name:
 Matricaria chamomilla syn. Chamomilla chamomilla, Chamomilla recutita, Matricaria recutita, Matricaria suaveolens.
Plant Family:
Asteraceae 

Other Names: Scented Mayweed, German Camomile, Hungarian Chamomile, Kamille, Mayweed, Camomilla and Wild Chamomile. 

Description: These daisy-like flowers have been used as a traditional medicine for thousands of years to settle the stomach, but we just love their gentle notes of apple and mellow, honey-like sweetness!

SUGGESTED USE

Ditch the tea bags and use our Organic Chamomile Flowers as a relaxing loose-leaf herbal tea. You may think these flowers are a one trick pony, but you’d be oh so wrong… Did you know herbal tea can be used to make mouthwatering rice, honey panna cotta and tea-poached pears?!

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

SHELF LIFE

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative