JustIngredients Cloves
JustIngredients Cloves
  • Product of
    Madagascar/ Indonesia

Cloves

Product Code: 12CL

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£3.59 £3.59
£35.90/kg
17
250g
£7.66 £7.66
£30.64/kg
38
500g
£13.61 £13.61
£27.22/kg
68
1kg
£24.02 £24.02
£24.02/kg
120
20kg
£336.34 £336.34
£16.82/kg
1681

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Cloves, Whole

Latin Name: Syzygium aromaticum syn. Eugenia carophyllata.

Plant Family: Myrtaceae

Other Names: Clavo, Girofle, Gewürznelken, Mykhet, Carenfil, Kryddnejilka, Garofano, Qaranful, Karamfil, Ding Xiang, Laung, Chiodo di Garofano, Clou de Girofle, Cravinho, Clavo de Olor, Nejlikor & Dinh Huong.

Description: Cloves are the produce of an aromatic, evergreen tree native to the Indonesia islands of Molucca and the southern Philippines, now cultivated in Tanzania and Madagascar. The tree grows to a height of 15 metres and has a pyramid shape to its branches. The leaves are opposite, ovate-lanceolate in shape and dark glossy green, almost leathery to the touch and are 8-13cm in length. The flowers present in terminal clusters of tubular and are pale creamy white in colour which gradually changes from green through to bright red, the clove flower bud is harvested before the flower opens, the buds are 1.5-2cm in length and are left to ripen in the sun.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Add to sweet bread, cakes especially rich fruit cakes and tea loves, muffins and dessert recipes such as apple pie, fruit crumble and stewed fruit. Cloves can also be used in savoury dishes; they complement the flavour of rich game, pork, gammon and poultry. Add cloves to fruit based sauces such as apple sauce, chutneys, pickles and preserves, and can be used to make spiced cider, mulled wine and spiced apple cordial. Whole cloves can be used to make scented pomanders using lemons, oranges, limes and apples as a base, they can also be added to pot-pourri and be used to stud a ham or gammon prior to baking.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}