JustIngredients Clivers Herb (Cleavers)
JustIngredients Clivers Herb (Cleavers)
  • Product of
    Bulgaria/ Hungary

Clivers Herb (Cleavers)

Product Code: 09CL

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.76 £3.31
£33.10/kg
13
250g
£5.39 £6.47
£25.88/kg
26
500g
£9.54 £11.45
£22.90/kg
47
1kg
£16.80 £20.16
£20.16/kg
84
15kg
£176.40 £211.68
£14.11/kg
882

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Cleavers

Latin Name: Galium aparine syn. Aparine hispida, Aparine vulgaris, Asterophyllum aparine, Galium charoides.

Plant Family: Rubiaceae

Other Names: Clivers, Goosegrass, Coachweed, Catchweed, Bedstraw, Barweed, Clabber Grass, Cleaverwort, Gravel Grass, Grip Grass, Goosegrass, Goosebill, Goose Hair, Gosling Weed, Hedge Burrs, Milk Sweet, Poor Robin, Robin Run The Hedge, Stick-a-Back, Sweethearts, Savoyan & Scratchweed.

Description: Cleavers creep along the ground and over the tops of other plants, attaching themselves with the small hooked hairs which grow out of the stems and leaves. The stems are square and ridges and can reach up to 1 metre in length. The leaves are narrowly lance-shaped and are borne in whorls of 6 to 8. The flowers consist of 4 tiny pointed white petals and are clustered in groups of two or three growing out of the leaf axils.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Cleaver seeds are dried and roasted and used as a coffee substitute, historically European folk used the dried foliage to stuff mattresses, the tiny hooks on cleavers foliage helped to bind the mattress filling together. A decoction made from cleavers roots can be used to make a vivid red dye.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative