• Product of
    Hungary

Clivers Herb Powder (Cleavers)

Product Code: 24CLI

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.88 £3.46
£34.60/kg
14
500g
£10.81 £12.72
£21.62/kg
46
1kg
£18.52 £22.22
£22.22/kg
92
25kg
£324.09 £388.91
£15.56/kg
1620

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Cleavers Powder

Latin Name: Galium aparine syn. Aparine hispida, Aparine vulgaris, Asterophyllum aparine, Galium charoides.

Plant Family: Rubiaceae

Other Names: Clivers, Goosegrass, Coachweed, Catchweed, Bedstraw, Barweed, Clabber Grass, Cleaverwort, Gravel Grass, Grip Grass, Goosegrass, Goosebill, Goose Hair, Gosling Weed, Hedge Burrs, Milk Sweet, Poor Robin, Robin Run The Hedge, Stick-a-Back, Sweethearts, Savoyan & Scratchweed.

Description: Cleavers also known as clivers creep along the ground and over the tops of other plants, attaching themselves with the small hooked hairs which grow out of the stems and leaves. The stems are square and ridges and can reach up to 1 metre in length. The leaves are narrowly lance-shaped and are borne in whorls of 6 to 8. The flowers consist of 4 tiny pointed white petals and are clustered in groups of two or three growing out of the leaf axils. Our cleavers powder is produced by grinding down the dried aerial parts of Galium aparine into a fine powder.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Powdered cleavers can be used to make a face pack for acne and eczema prone skin; it can be added to ointment and salves for applying to ulcerated skin conditions. The powder can also be added to soups and smoothies.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}