JustIngredients Clary Sage Essential Oil
  • Product of
    Russia

Clary Sage Essential Oil

Product Code: 06CLA

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/10ml Points Qty
1 x 5ml
£8.43 £10.12
£20.24/10ml
42
1 x 10 Ml
£11.23 £13.48
£13.48/10ml
56

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

3 x 5ml
£17.28 £20.74
£13.83/10ml
86
3 x 10ml
£23.17 £27.80
£9.27/10ml
115
1ltr
£417.73 £501.28
£5.01/10ml
2088

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

This product is not suitable for human consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Clary Sage Essential Oil
Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Clary, Clary Wort, Clear Eye, Esalarea, Herbe aux Plaies, Muscatel Sage, Muskatellersalbei, Muskatellsalvia, Orvale, Šalfej Muskatny, Salvia Romana, Sauge Sclarée, Sauge Musquée, Sclarée, See Bright, Oculus Christi & Toute-Bonne.

Description: An essential oil is a concentrated liquid containing volatile (easily evaporated at normal temperatures) chemical compounds from plants; it's "essential" in the sense that it contains the "essence of" the plant's fragrance - the characteristic fragrance of the plant from which it is derived. Essential oils are generally extracted by distillation, often by using steam; to find out how this oil has been extracted, please see the product specification on the ‘Technical’ tab.

Improper use of essential oils may cause harm including allergic reactions and skin irritation; children may be particularly susceptible to the toxic effects of improper use.

Blends With: Bergamot, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Mandarin, Neroli, Orange, Petitgrain, Pine, Sandalwood & Ylang-Ylang.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Add to soaps, lotions, creams, balms and salves for the skin, clary sage in any of these items is good for helping to soothe acne and inflamed skin. The oil can be added to perfumes but only in low dilutions. Add the oil to pot pourri, oil burners and to scented sachets to fragrance a room.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

{message}
Continue shopping Checkout

OOPS!

{message}
Close