• Product of
    Sri Lanka

Cinnamon Sticks (6 inch)

Product Code: 12CI

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£5.15 £5.15
£51.50/kg
25
250g
£11.16 £11.16
£44.64/kg
55
500g
£20.08 £20.08
£40.16/kg
100
1kg
£35.79 £35.79
£35.79/kg
178
25kg
£626.35 £626.35
£25.05/kg
3131

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Cinnamon Sticks (Quills)

Latin Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum

Plant Family: Lauraceae

Other Names: Sri Lanka Cinnamon, True Cinnamon, Sweet Wood, Cinamonas, Dalchini, Canela, Cannelle Ceylan, Zimt, Kanel, Cannella, Qurfa, Kanellë, Ceylonski Cimet, Seiron-Nikkei, Koritsa, Korytsya & Cây quế.

Description: True cinnamon comes from the bark of an evergreen tree native to Sri Lanka and India which grows to a height of 8-20 metres. The leaves are petiolate, entire, mid green in colour with the underside being a paler green than the upper side, leathery ovate and up to 18cm in length. Young leaves are paler green with a reddish tinge, the leaves have 3-5 longitudinal veins. The 6-petaled flowers are approximately 3mm in diameter, pale yellowy-white in colour and form panicles of blooms which are 5-7cm in length. Flowers give way to fleshy fruits which are ovoid in shape, black in colour when ripe and 1.5-2 cm in length.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Cinnamon can be added to both sweet and savoury dishes, sprinkle into bread, biscuit, cake and muffin recipes, it can be added to curry powder blends, stirred in to soups, stews and tagines., it works well with chicken, lamb and beef. Add to crumble toppings and the fillings of apple and pumpkin pies, sprinkle onto porridge, muesli, pancakes for a sweet spicy flavour. You can also blend it into butter and make spicy cinnamon toast, try the butter on toasted teacakes and crumpets to! Whole pieces of cinnamon can be added to pilau rice, to scented sachets and pot pourri mixes and to mulled wine and cider blends.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}