JustIngredients Chillies
JustIngredients Chillies
  • Product of
    India

Chillies

Product Code: 12CH

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.76 £2.76
£27.60/kg
13
1kg
£11.35 £11.35
£11.35/kg
56
10kg
£79.45 £79.45
£7.95/kg
397

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

May contain traces of nuts, mustard and gluten

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Chillies

Latin Name: Capsicum frutescens

Plant Family: Solanaceae

Other Names: Chilli Pepper, Chile, Chili, Kanthari, Peperoncino, Miris, Mirch, Chilipippuri, Jalik, Marchum, Lombok & Chilipeppar.

Description: Chillies come from a short lived perennial bushy herb that is a cultivar of the Capsicum frutescens species of chili peppers. They are native to tropical American but are cultivated all over the temperate world especially in Africa and India. In colder climates they are treated as an annual plant. They grow to a height of 2 metres and have a bushy habit; the leaves are oblong-ovate to ovate-lanceolate in shape, 3- 10cm in length and medium green in colour. The flowers appear in clusters or singularly dependant on the cultivar and are greenish-white to yellowish-green in colour, stalked and 8-9mm in diameter. Flowers give rise to fruits which are elliptically conical to lanceoloid in shape and 10-50mm in length, initially yellowish green ripening to red.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Whole chillies are the perfect ingredient for Indian, Mexican and Thai dishes where you need heat and flavour and a perfect stand by for when you have no fresh chillies for your recipe. The longer a dish is cooked with chillies in it, the spicier the finished dish will be, add whole chillies to pickles to add spicy heat, a few dried whole chillies added to olive oil and left to infuse makes a delicious chilli flavoured oil for using for stir fries and roasts. Make sure you remove the whole chilli before serving the dish, unless you like lots of spice.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}