• Product of
    India
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Chilli Powder

Product Code: 11CH

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£3.75 £3.75
£37.50/kg
18
250g
£4.06 £4.06
£16.24/kg
20
1kg
£11.46 £11.46
£11.46/kg
57
25kg
£200.47 £200.47
£8.02/kg
1002

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

May contain traces of nuts, mustard and gluten


Description

Product: Chilli Powder

Latin Name: Capsicum frutescens

Plant Family: Solanaceae

Other Names: Chilli Pepper, Chile, Chili, Kanthari, Peperoncino, Miris, Mirch, Chilipippuri, Jalik, Marchum, Lombok & Chilipeppar.

Description: Chillies come from a tender perennial bushy herb that is a cultivar of the Capsicum frutescens species of chili peppers. They are native to tropical American but are cultivated all over the temperate world especially in Africa and India. In colder climates they are treated as an annual plant. They grow to a height of 2 metres and have a bushy habit; the leaves are oblong-ovate to ovate-lanceolate in shape, 3- 10cm in length and medium green in colour. The flowers appear in clusters or singularly dependant on the cultivar and are greenish-white to yellowish-green in colour, stalked and 8-9mm in diameter. Flowers give rise to fruits which are elliptically conical to lanceoloid in shape and 10-50mm in length, initially yellowish green ripening to red.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Chilli powder adds punch to curries, chilli-con-carne and a whole variety of spicy dishes. You can use chilli to liven up just about any savoury dish, it can even be added to sweet dishes to add a flavour twist, try adding a pinch or two to chocolate in all its forms, hot chocolate, icing, sauce and pudding. Add a light dusting of chilli powder and cumin to potato wedges or roasted vegetables for a spicy twist. A little chilli can also enhance the flavour of egg and cheese dishes.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}