JustIngredients Chervil Leaf
JustIngredients Chervil Leaf
  • Product of
    Germany

Chervil Leaf

Product Code: 10CHE

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.78 £3.27
£27.80/kg
14
250g
£5.87 £6.90
£23.48/kg
29
7kg
£105.61 £105.61
£15.09/kg
528

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Chervil Leaf

Latin Name: Anthriscus cerefolium syn. Choerophyllum sativum.

Plant Family: Apiaceae

Other Names: Beak parsley, Garden Chervil, French Parsley, Gourmet Parsley, Queen of the Parsleys, Salad Chervil, Cerefolio, Cerfeuil, Perifolio & Perifollo.

Description: Chervil is a biennial herb that is grown as an annual as younger plants have a superior flavour; it is native to Europe and some parts of Asia and the Middle East. It grows up to 65cm in height; the delicate fern-like leaves are born on slender, lightly ridged, hollow stems and are light green in colour, opposite, compound, and tripinnate. The white 5-petaled flowers are clustered together in umbels (resembling an upside down umbrella). Chervil has a delicate flavour similar to parsley with a subtle anise edge.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Chervil goes well with dairy, poultry and fish dishes, add chervil leaves to butter and use to add flavour to vegetables and fish. Sprinkle into savoury bread, scone and muffin recipes, soups, stews and casseroles where you would normally use parsley, chervil can help to bring out the flavours of other ingredients. The leaves can be made into a digestive tea.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}