• Product of
    Eastern Europe

Chamomile Flowers Roman

Product Code: 09CHR

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£10.10 £12.12
£121.20/kg
50

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
£22.32 £26.78
£107.12/kg
111

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
£73.15 £87.78
£87.78/kg
365

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Chamomile Flowers (Roman)

Latin Name: Chamaemelum nobile syn. Anthemis nobilis

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Roman Camomile, Garden Camomile, Ground Apple, Low Chamomile, English Chamomile, Maythen, Manzanilla & Whig Plant.

Description: Roman Chamomile is perennial and is some areas evergreen growing to a height of 10cm with a spread of about 50cm, the leaves are bright green, finely cut and highly aromatic, the flowers are daisy like with white petals with yellow centres. The roots are short and fibrous.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Roman chamomile is nicer taken as a tea than its German cousin because it is less bitter than german chamomile. It is used to flavour liqueurs such as Benedictine. It can be added to sleep pillows, relaxing bath blends and pot pourri. Acts as a general tonic to all garden plants.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}