• Product of
    Egypt/ Eastern Europe
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Chamomile Flowers (German) Powder

Product Code: 24CHF

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.80 £3.36
£33.60/kg
14
250g
£5.85 £7.02
£28.08/kg
29

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
£10.45 £12.54
£25.08/kg
52
1kg
£18.46 £22.15
£22.15/kg
92
20kg
£258.40 £310.08
£15.50/kg
1292

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Chamomile Flowers (German) Powder

Latin Name: Matricaria chamomilla syn. Chamomilla chamomilla, Chamomilla recutita, Matricaria recutita, Matricaria suaveolens.

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Scented Mayweed, German Camomile, Hungarian Chamomile, Kamille, Mayweed, Camomilla & Wild Chamomile.

Description: German Chamomile is an annual herb Europe, north Africa, and some parts of Asia; it grows to a height of approximately 60cm with a spread of 10cm. The flowers are about 20-25cm in diameter, white with conical yellow centres. The leaves are bright green, very finely cut and highly aromatic.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Chamomile powder can be used to make rinses and hair masks to lighten blonde or light brown hair. It can also be added to bedtime teas and tisanes to help bring relaxation, a decoction of the powder can be used in lotions, creams and salves to cleanse and soothe the skin. A lotion made from the powdered herb is also useful for use as an after sun soother for the skin.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}