• Product of
    Peru/ UK
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Cat's Claw Tincture

Product Code: 23CATS

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/10ml Points Qty
1ltr
£32.02 £38.42
£0.38/10ml
160

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Cat’s Claw Tincture

Latin Name: Uncaria tomentosa

Plant Family: Rubiaceae

Other Names: Uña de Gato, Vilcacora, Paraguayo, Peruvian Cat’s Claw, Garabato, Garbato Casha, Samento, Griffe du Chat, Liane du Pérou, Life Giving Vine of Peru, Toroñ, Tambor Huasca, Uña Huasca, Uña de Gavilan, Hawk's Claw & Saventaro.

Description: Our Cat’s Claw tincture is an infused alcoholic solution, at a ratio of 1:3 (25% alcohol). This semi-deciduous, woody climber is a native of the Amazonian Rainforests including Peru and Ecuador it has a spread of up to 30 metres, it uses small spines that resemble the claws of a cat to gain purchase for climbing, hence its name. The leaves are bright green and have small wide leaflets that are ovate or lanceolate when mature. The curved, claw like thorns grow at the base of the leaves. The yellow flowers are trumpet shaped and approximately 7-10cm in length.

Interesting Fact: Cat’s Claw is a relatively new herb to the Western world and as such it has no known and proven medicinal uses. It is however currently being studied in a number of European laboratories as a potential treatment for Crohn's disease, multiple sclerosis and lupus although no concrete conclusions on its use have yet been obtained.

SUGGESTED USE

Cats Claw tincture can be added to lotions, creams and balms for the skin where antiviral and antioxidant properties are required. No other non-medicinal uses are known for this herb.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}