• Product of
    USA/ UK
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Cascara Sagrada Tincture

Product Code: 23CAS

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/10ml Points Qty
1ltr
£30.02 £36.02
£0.36/10ml
150

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Cascara Sagrada Tincture

Latin Name: Rhamnus purshiana syn. Frangula purshiana

Plant Family: Rhamnaceae

Other Names: Cascara Buckthorn, Cascara, Chittim Wahoo, Sacred Bark, Holy Bark, Persian Bark, Puchiana Bark, Christ's Thorn, Bear Wood, California Buckthorn, Purchiana Bark, Aulne Noir, Bitter Bark, Borzène, Bourgène, California Buckthorn, Cáscara, Écorce Sacrée, Nerprun, Pastel Bourd, Purshiana Bark, Rhubarbe des Paysans, Sacred Bark, Sagrada Bark, Yellow Bark & Chittam Bark.

Description: Our Cascara Sagrada tincture is an infused alcoholic solution, at a ratio of 1:3 (25% alcohol). A small, deciduous tree growing 4-5 metres in height, native to North America. Its stems are covered with reddish-brown bark. The leaves are dark green, elliptic to oblong-ovate with prominent veins and toothed margins. Leaves are rounded at the base with somewhat hairy underneath. Short-stemmed clusters of small, greenish-white flowers grow from the upper leaf axils.

Brief History: In the early late 18th and early 19th century the bark of cascara sagrada became popular among pioneer settlers of North America. The settlers were taught its use by native American tribes from the West Coast of America; it was used primarily in cases of constipation and as a violent purgative. By 1877 the herb was included in the U.S. Pharmacopoeia and by 1883 it began to be used in Europe for the same purpose.

SUGGESTED USE

In the food industry extracts of the bark are used as food flavouring. No other non-medicinal uses are known for this herb.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}