• Product of
    Spain
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Carob Powder

Product Code: 07CA

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£3.75 £3.75
£37.50/kg
18
1kg
£5.41 £5.41
£5.41/kg
27
25kg
£94.72 £94.72
£3.79/kg
473

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Carob Powder

Latin Name: Ceratonia siliqua

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Other Names: Locust Pods, Locust Beans, Carob, Carobinha, Caaroba, St. John's Bread, Algarrobo, Johannisbrotbaum, Caroubier & Caroube.

Description: Our carob powder has a slightly sweet, mildly chocolate-like and nutty flavour and can be used as a substitute for cocoa powder. Carob Powder is a traditional food sweetener, used long before sugarcane was harvested and used, carob is often used as a healthier alternative to chocolate. The carob tree is an evergreen growing to a height of 10 metres with a trunk of around 0.90 metres in circumference, but is more often found growing like a shrub it is a native of south east Europe, western Asia and north Africa. Although the tree is shrub-like in appearance. The branches of the carob tree sport oval-shaped evergreen leaves dark and glossy on the upper surface and lighter green on the undersides. The flowers are red and fall in clusters. The seedpods are bright green and fleshy when unripe resembling a large flattened pea pod. They become brown and their chocolate like aroma becomes more intense as they ripen.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Use in cakes, biscuits, muffins and pastries where you would add cocoa; carob is a good substitute for followers of a vegan diet being dairy free and it makes a pleasant alternative to cocoa drinks. Carob powder can also be used to make syrup which can be poured on pancakes and cereals.
Additionally, carob contains no theobromine, a substance found in chocolate that is poisonous to some mammals, including dogs, so carob can be used to make sweet treats for dogs.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Nutritional Information

Per 100g
Energy (KJ) 929
Energy (kcal) 222
Total Fat (g) 0.65
Carbohydrates (g) 88.88
Fibre (g) 39.8
Protein (g) 4.62
Salt (g) 0.035

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}