JustIngredients Carob Pods cut
JustIngredients Carob Pods cut
  • Product of
    Mediterranean area

Carob Pods cut

Product Code: 07CAC

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£3.75 £3.75
£37.50/kg
18
250g
£4.02 £4.02
£16.08/kg
20
1kg
£8.75 £8.75
£8.75/kg
43

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

19.7kg
£120.65 £120.65
£6.12/kg
603

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Carob Pods, cut

Latin Name: Ceratonia siliqua

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Other Names: Locust Pods, Locust Beans, Carob, Carobinha, Caaroba, St. John's Bread, Algarrobo, Johannisbrotbaum, Caroubier & Caroube.

Description: The carob tree is an evergreen growing to a height of 10 metres with a trunk of around 0.90 metres in circumference, but is more often found growing like a shrub it is a native of south east Europe, western Asia and north Africa. Although the tree is shrub-like in appearance. The branches of the carob tree sport oval-shaped evergreen leaves dark and glossy on the upper surface and lighter green on the undersides. The flowers are red and fall in clusters. The seedpods are bright green and fleshy when unripe resembling a large flattened pea pod. They become brown and their chocolate like aroma becomes more intense as they ripen.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Today, carob is used as a substitute for chocolate; a high starch content of the fruit is used to make a flour that in then used to make face packs. The wood of the tree is used to obtain tannin which is used in the leather industry.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}