JustIngredients Caraway Ground
JustIngredients Caraway Ground
  • Product of
    Poland/ Lithuania/ Finland. Ground in the UK

Caraway Ground

Product Code: 11CARA

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£3.19 £3.75
£31.90/kg
16
250g
£4.72 £4.72
£18.88/kg
23
1kg
£13.61 £13.61
£13.61/kg
68
20kg
£190.48 £190.48
£9.52/kg
952

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Caraway, Ground

Latin Name: Carum carvi syn. Bunium carvi, Carum aromaticum, Carum decussatum.

Plant Family: Apiaceae

Other Names: Wild Cumin, Carvies, Meridian Fennel, Roman Cumin, Persian Caraway, Karawya, Anis des Vosges, Cumin des Prés, Alcaravea, Carvi, Kümmel, Kummin, & Karawiya.

Description: Caraway is a biennial herb often treated as an annual, which is native to Southern Europe, Asia and India, now cultivated in Russia, North Africa and the USA. It grows up to 20-80 cm in height and has fluted, branching stems. The leaves are alternate, petiolate, feathery, finely divided, mid-green in colour and 2-8cm in length. The tiny 5-petaled flowers are white to pale pink in colour are present in umbels comprised of 9-13 umbellets. The fruits also known as seeds have 5 ridges and are crescent shaped, nutty brown in colour and 2mm in length. The seeds have a nutty, delicate anise flavour and scent.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Ground caraway can be used in the same way as seeds, it is ideal to use when you want all the flavour that caraway can give to your dish but require a smooth texture. Add it to sweet and savoury breads, biscuits, scones and muffins. It can also be added to soups, casseroles and salads. Caraway works well with cheese and vegetables in particular cabbage and carrots. Sprinkle into pasta and noodles to be served with pork based dishes.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}