JustIngredients Burdock Root
  • Product of
    China/ Europe

Burdock Root

Product Code: 09BU

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.76 £3.31
£33.10/kg
13
250g
£4.74 £5.69
£22.76/kg
23
500g
£8.36 £10.03
£20.06/kg
41
1kg
£14.58 £17.50
£17.50/kg
72
25kg
£255.16 £306.19
£12.25/kg
1275

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Burdock Root

Latin Name: Arctium lappa syn. Arctium majus, Arcion majus, Arcion tomentosum, Lappa glabra.

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Greater burdock, Edible burdock, Lappa, Beggar's Button, Fox's Clote, Thorny Burr, Cockle Buttons, Love Leaves, Happy Major, Clot-Bur.

Description: Greater Burdock is a biennial plant that reaches a height of up to 2 metres, and is native to Europe and Asia; it can also be found growing in the United States. It has large, alternating, heart shaped leaves that attach to the stem. The flowers have purple flowers on the tip of prickly globe shapes bracts and are 1 to 3 cm across, composed of purple disc florets surrounded by several rows of overlapping hooked bracts. The flowers dry out and become brown in the autumn when the seed is produced.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

All parts of this herb are used in one way or another, the dried root is one of the ingredients in the classic drink Dandelion & Burdock. The fresh root is crisp and has a sweet mild flavour and has been eaten as a vegetable since the middle ages. The stems can be boiled and served as a vegetable, they are also pickled and served as a condiment.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}