• Product of
    China/ UK
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Burdock Root Tincture

Product Code: 23BU

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price Price/10ml Qty
1ltr
£23.39 £28.07
£0.28/10ml

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Burdock Root Tincture

Latin Name: Arctium lappa syn. Arctium majus, Arcion majus, Arcion tomentosum, Lappa glabra.

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Greater burdock, Edible burdock, Lappa, Beggar's Button, Fox's Clote, Thorny Burr, Cockle Buttons, Love Leaves, Happy Major, Clot-Bur, Bardana, Bardana-Minor, Bardane, Bardane Comestible, Bardane Géante, Bardane Majeure, Cockle Buttons, Gobo, Glouteron, Grande Bardane, Hardock, Harebur, Herbe aux Teigneux, Herbe du Teigneux, Lappa, Niu Bang Zi, Orelha-de-Gigante, Personata & Rhubarbe du Diable.

Description: Our Burdock Root tincture is an infused alcoholic solution, at a ratio of 1:3 (25% alcohol). Greater Burdock is a biennial plant that reaches a height of up to 2 metres, and is native to Europe and Asia; it can also be found growing in the United States. It has large, alternating, heart shaped leaves that attach to the stem. The flowers have purple flowers on the tip of prickly globe shapes bracts and are 1-3 cm across, composed of purple disc florets surrounded by several rows of overlapping hooked bracts. The flowers dry out and become brown in the autumn when the seed is produced.

Brief History: In the 17th century, Culpeper recommended the root of burdock be mixed with wine to ease serpent bites and said that ‘the root beaten with a little salt and laid on the place, suddenly easeth the pain thereof’. In the 19th century botanical herbalists used extracts of burdock root to treat cases of psoriasis and syphilis. Dr Fernie writes that the root was also prescribed in tinctured form for treating a person’s ‘depressed state of mental health’, as a decoction the root was also used as a skin wash for itchy skin.

SUGGESTED USE

Add the tincture to lotions, creams and salves for the skin. The tincture can also be added to water to make a wash for soothing itchy skin. No other non-medicinal uses for this herb are known.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}