• Product of
    Middle/ Eastern Europe
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Burdock Root powder

Product Code: 24BU

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.83 £3.40
£34.00/kg
14
250g
£5.98 £7.18
£28.72/kg
29
1kg
£18.91 £22.69
£22.69/kg
94

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
£330.87 £397.04
£15.88/kg
1654

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Burdock Root Powder

Latin Name: Arctium lappa syn. Arctium majus, Arcion majus, Arcion tomentosum, Lappa glabra.

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Greater Burdock, Gobō, Lappa, Beggar's Button, Fox's Clote, Thorny Burr, Cockle Buttons, Love Leaves, Happy Major, Bardane Comestible, Bardane Géante, Bardane Majeure, Glouteron, Grande Bardane, Hardock, Herbe aux Teigneux, Herbe du Teigneux, Niu Bang Zi, Orelha-de-Gigante & Clot-Bur.

Description: Greater Burdock is a biennial plant that reaches a height of up to 2 metres, and is native to Europe and Asia; it can also be found growing in the United States. It has large, alternating, heart shaped leaves that attach to the stem. The flowers have purple flowers on the tip of prickly globe shapes bracts and are 1 to 3 cm across, composed of purple disc florets surrounded by several rows of overlapping hooked bracts. The flowers dry out and become brown in the autumn when the seed is produced.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Burdock powder can be added to teas and tisanes; it can be used to flavour beers and cordials. Use to make a face pack to soothe acne, mix with green clay and oatmeal, or try making an infusion or decoction of the root powder to add to creams and lotions for the skin.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}