• Product of
    Bulgaria
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Borage

Product Code: 10BO

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
25kg
£347.19 £347.19
£13.89/kg
1735

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Borage

Latin Name: Borago officinalis

Plant Family: Boraginaceae

Other Names: Beebread, Starflower, Herb of Gladness, Burrage, Bugloss, Pain-des-Abeilles, Talewort, Bourrache, Borretsch, Borraggine & Boraga.

Description: Borage is an annual herb native to the Mediterranean which grows to a height of 60–100cm. The stems are bristly, as are the leaves which are covered with tiny stiff hairs on the upper and lower surface, these hairs can cause irritation in some people. The leaves are simple, alternate, mid-green in colour and 5–15 cm in length. The 5-petaled star-like flowers are approximately 2cm in diameter, azure blue in colour, fading to a pinky-blue with age. The leaves and flowers have a mild cucumber like flavour.

Interesting Fact: How borage got its name is subject to conjecture, the story is attributed to the Celts, Greeks and Romans, all of these naming theories link borage with the ability to impart courage, it was certainly used as a culinary ingredient by the Romans who viewed it as a pot herb, adding it to soups, stews and stocks. Medieval woman are said to have sent their men folk off to war with a sprig of Borage to keep courage in their hearts. It’s also associated with cheerfulness and the power to help us forget.

Ingredients: Borage Leaf

SUGGESTED USE

Traditionally used in the UK as a garnish for drinks such as Pimm’s, borage can also be used as a culinary ingredient, it is a common ingredient in various parts of Germany, Spain, Greece and Italy, where it is used as an ingredient in soups, sauces and added to fillings for pastas such as ravioli. Borage is also used as flavouring in some brands of gin. Try stirring it in to cottage cheese, add to savoury pancakes, fritters and dumplings.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}