JustIngredients Borage Tincture
  • Product of
    Poland/ UK

Borage Tincture

Product Code: 23BO

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price Price/10ml Points Qty
1ltr
£49.28 £59.14
£0.59/10ml
246

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Warning

Not to be taken internally.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Borage Tincture

Latin Name: Borago officinalis

Plant Family: Boraginaceae

Other Names: Beebread, Starflower, Herb of Gladness, Burrage, Bugloss, Pain-des-Abeilles, Borretsch, Borraggine, Borago, Borraja, Fleur de Bourrache, Langue de Bœuf, Ox's Tongue, Pain-des-Abeilles, Talewort, Starflower & Boraga.

Description: Our Borage tincture is an infused alcoholic solution, at a ratio of 1:3 (25% alcohol). Borage is an annual herb native to the Mediterranean which grows to a height of 60–100cm. The stems are bristly, as are the leaves which are covered with tiny stiff hairs on the upper and lower surface, these hairs can cause irritation in some people. The leaves are simple, alternate, mid-green in colour and 5–15 cm in length. The 5-petaled star-like flowers are approximately 2cm in diameter, azure blue in colour, fading to a pinky-blue with age. The leaves and flowers have a mild cucumber like flavour.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Borage tincture can be added to lotions, creams and salves for the skin, it can also be added to washes and poultices for cleaning minor external wounds such as cuts and grazes. No other non-medicinal uses are known for this herb.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}