• Product of
    North America/ UK

Bladderwrack Tincture

Product Code: 23BLA

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price Price/10ml Points Qty
1ltr
£22.12 £26.54
£0.27/10ml
110

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Warning

Not to be taken internally.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Bladderwrack Tincture

Latin Name: Fucus vesiculosus

Plant Family: Fucaceae

Other Names: Kelp, Sea Kelp, Black Tang, Rockweed, Bladder Fucus, Sea Oak, Black Tany, Cut Weed, Chêne Marin, Goémon, Blasentang, Seetang, Red Fucus & Rock Wrack.

Description: Our Bladderwrack tincture is an infused alcoholic solution, at a ratio of 1:2 (25% alcohol). This perennial seaweed is native to the north Atlantic and Western Mediterranean and grows along the coastline, and reaches up to 1 metre in length. It has ribbon like fronds that are pale yellow to olive-brown in colour. It ‘roots’ itself to rocks by means of suction pad like disks at its base. The fronds are fan shaped with many divisions and wavy edges to each division and the individual divisions contain small bladders of air, which help keep the bladderwrack buoyant.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Bladderwrack tincture can be added to a poultice which can be used to ease swollen glands. The tincture can also be added to lotions, creams and salves for the skin.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}