JustIngredients Blackberry Leaves
JustIngredients Blackberry Leaves
  • Product of
    Albania

Blackberry Leaves

Product Code: 09BL

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
250g
£5.39 £6.47
£25.88/kg
26
500g
£9.57 £11.48
£22.96/kg
47
1kg
£16.83 £20.20
£20.20/kg
84

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

12.5kg
£147.24 £176.69
£14.14/kg
736

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Blackberry Leaves

Latin Name: Rubus fruticosus

Plant Family: Rosaceae

Other Names: Common Blackberry, Bramble, Fingerberry, Bumblekite, Blackbide, Blackbutter, Brummel, Thimbleberry, Brambleberry, Scaldhead & Gouthead.

Description: The blackberry is a deciduous shrub which can reach 4-9 metres in height; the stems have sharp thorns which help protect the plants. The leaves are palm-shaped and have 3-5 lobes, the flowers can vary in colour from white to deep pink and have 5 petals. The ‘berries’ are actually black aggregate fruits, composed of small drupelets and not true berries like sloes.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The leaves make a pleasant tea; they can also be used as an herbal dye producing shades from yellow to grey-green dependent upon which mordant is used. The berries can be used as food, e.g. jam, vinegar and cordial; they too can also be used as a dye source producing purple to grey-blue shades.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

{message}
Continue shopping Checkout

OOPS!

{message}
Close