JustIngredients Bilberry Leaves Tincture
  • Product of
    Pakistan/ UK

Bilberry Leaves Tincture

Product Code: 23BIL

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/10ml Points Qty
1ltr
£53.25 £63.90
£0.64/10ml
266

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Not to be taken internally.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Bilberry Leaf Tincture

Latin Name: Vaccinium myrtillus syn. Vaccinium myrtillus oreophilum, Vaccinium oreophilum.

Plant Family: Ericaceae

Other Names: Bilberry, European Blueberry, Blaeberry, Black Whortles, Whinberry, Trackleberry. Huckleberry, Hurtleberry, Airelle, Arándano, Bleaberry, Brimbelle, Dyeberry, Gueule Noire, Mauret, Myrtille, Swedish Bilberry & Whortleberry.

Description: Our Bilberry Leaf tincture is an infused alcoholic solution, at a ratio of 1:5 (25% alcohol). Bilberry is a native of Europe, northern Asia and North America; it is a perennial deciduous shrub growing up to 30 cm. The leaves are oval and finely toothed with a leathery look, starting out with a pinkish tinge then turning yellowy-green finally turning red in the autumn. The flowers are waxy white to pale pink and bell-shaped and hang beneath the new leaves. The blue-black berries are round, with a flat top.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Veterinary herbalists sometimes prescribe bilberry extract for eye problems in pets. A wash can be made for the skin by added a few drops of bilberry leaf tincture to water; the wash can be used to clean wounds. The tincture can be added to lotions, creams and salves for the skin.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}