• Product of
    Albania
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Bilberries

Product Code: 09BILB

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
250g
£14.49 £14.49
£57.96/kg
72

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
£46.92 £46.92
£46.92/kg
234

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
£950.41 £950.41
£38.02/kg
4752

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Bilberries

Latin Name: Vaccinium myrtillus syn. Vaccinium myrtillus oreophilum, Vaccinium oreophilum.

Plant Family: Ericaceae

Other Names: Bilberry, European Blueberry, Blaeberry, Black Whortles. Whinberry, Trackleberry. Huckleberry, Hurtleberry & Whortleberry.

Description: Bilberry is a native of Europe, northern Asia and North America; it is a perennial deciduous shrub growing up to 30 cm. The leaves are oval and finely toothed with a leathery look, starting out with a pinkish tinge then turning yellowy-green finally turning red in the autumn. The flowers are waxy white to pale pink and bell-shaped and hang beneath the new leaves. The blue-black berries are round, with a flat top.

Brief History: The fruit of the bilberry has been used for over 1,000 years in the west. During WWII RAF pilots discovered that their night vision improved after consuming bilberry jam.

SUGGESTED USE

The fruits can be turned into jams and jellies and make an excellent substitute for currants when baking. A blue/ black dye can be obtained from the fruit which can then be used to dye wool and cloth, it was used to dye uniforms during WWI, it can also be used as a colouring for ink.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}