• Product of
    Italy
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Bergamot Oil

Product Code: 06BE

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/10ml Qty
1ltr
£288.75 £346.50
£3.47/10ml

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Bergamot Oil (FCF)

Latin Name: Citrus aurantium var. bergamia

Plant Family: Rutaceae

Other Names: Aceite de Bergamota, Bergamot Orange, Bergamota, Bergamotier, Bergamoto, Bergamotte, Bergamotto & Bigarade Orange.

Description: Bergamot oil is extracted from the peel of the fruits of this evergreen tree that is native to tropical Asia, but can be found growing in warmer regions of Europe such as Italy, on the Ivory Coast, and in Morocco and Tunisia. The tree grows to a height of up to 10 metres in height with branching, simple, alternate, ovate leaves that are smooth and glossy, and leathery to the touch and mid to dark green in colour. The 5-petalled, highly aromatic white flowers have yellow stamens, the flowers form in clusters, the fruits look like a cross between a pear shaped orange or grapefruit, the skin is green when unripe turning greenish yellow to yellow when ripe.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that bergamot oils name is derived from the Italian word bergomotta and is named after Bergamo, a town in Lombardy, Italy, where the oil was first extracted and sold? Bergamot oil is used in the perfume industry as a ‘middle note’ to fragrance many perfumes, aftershaves and cosmetics. It’s also used to flavour earl grey tea. The FCF in this oils name means that its ‘Furo Coumarin Free’, which means that the essential oil has had the chemical Bergapten removed from it, the Bergapten is a furocoumarin that can call phototoxity (skin irritation caused by light e.g. Sunlight) in some people.

Blends With: Basil, Black Pepper, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Coriander, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Jasmine, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Neroli, Orange, Rose, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Vetivert & Ylang-Ylang.

Safety Advice: Bergamot oil is non-toxic and non-irritating, but it can be phototoxic to certain individuals with sensitive skin, it should only be used in low dilutions of 1% or less. Not suitable for human consumption.

SUGGESTED USE

Bergamot oil can be added to soaps, creams, lotions, balms and salves for the skin where antiseptic and deodorant properties are required, only FCF oils with the Bergapten removed should be used in skin products. It can also be added to shampoos, perfumes and bath/shower preparations. Add the oil to pot pourri, oil burners and to scented sachets to freshen and fragrance a room. The oil can also be added to sprays to help deter flying insects.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}