JustIngredients Bay Leaves (hand selected)
JustIngredients Bay Leaves (hand selected)
  • Product of
    Turkey

Bay Leaves (hand selected)

Product Code: 10BAYHS

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.69 £2.69
£26.90/kg
13
10kg
£120.39 £120.39
£12.04/kg
601

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Bay Leaves (Hand Selected)

Latin Name: Laurus nobilis

Plant Family: Lauraceae

Other Names: Bay Laurel, Sweet Bay, Grecian Laurel, Bay Tree, Laurier d’Apollon, Edler LorbeerBaum, Lauro Franco, Bahia.

Description: Bay is an aromatic, evergreen, dioecious (both sexes in one plant) tree or shrub, native to the Mediterranean and can grow to a height of 20 metres. The leaves are rigid, lance shaped, leathery and glossy dark green in colour on the upper leaves, with a paler green underside, finely serrated, with a wavy edge and 26-12cm in length. The male and female flowers are delicate creamy white to greeny white in colour, 1cm in diameter and appear in spring; in good summers they form black berries which are inedible.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Our hand selected bay leaves are of premium quality and can be used to flavour both sweet and savoury dishes; the best flavour for cooking however is obtained from dried leaves rather than fresh. Add to pates, soups, stews and casseroles, bay works well with meat, fish and poultry. Try adding a few leaves to delicately scent custard for serving with poached peaches or apricots. Dried leaves can used to make winter wreaths and decorations, and make excellent additions to pot pourri. Tip: Always remove bay leaves from a dish prior to freezing it, bay leaf goes very bitter on freezing and will impart that bitterness to your dish when reheated.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}