• Product of
    Pakistan/ Eastern Europe

Barberry Bark Powder

Product Code: 24BAR

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£3.14 £3.77
£37.70/kg
15

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
£11.70 £14.04
£28.08/kg
58

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
£20.53 £24.64
£24.64/kg
102
25kg
£359.20 £431.04
£21.55/kg
1796

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Barberry Bark Powder

Latin Name: Berberis vulgaris syn. Berberis abortiva, Berberis acida, Berberis alba, Berberis bigelovii, Berberis globularis.

Plant Family: Berberidaceae

Other Names: European Barberry, Berber, Y Plen Melyn, Woodsour, Holy Thorn, Jaundice Tree, Agracejo, Berbéris Commun, Berbéris Vulgaire, Berberitze, Berberry, Berbis, Common Barberry, Épine-Vinette, Espino Cambrón, Pipperidge, Piprage, Sauerdorn, Sow Berry, Vinettier & Jaundice Berry.

Description: Barberry is a perennial deciduous shrub that grows to a height of 3 metres; it has greyish woody stems which are thorny with flat, ovaloid, dark green leaves. The plant has a profusion of yellow flowers, which ripen into small red fruits similar to a currant in.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Barberry bark powder can be used to make dyes in shades of yellow depending on the mordant used. It can also be used to make compresses and poultices for boils, psoriasis, conjunctivitis and itchy skin.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}