Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Avocado Oil

Product Code: 06AV

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/10ml Points Qty
1ltr
£8.08 £9.70
£0.10/10ml
40

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Avocado Oil

Latin Name: Persea americana

Plant Family: Lauraceae

Other Names: Avocado Pear, Avocatas, Abokado, Aguacate, Ahuacate, Alligator Pear, Avocat, Avocato, Beurre du Marin, King’s Butter, Palta, Palto & Poire Alligator.

Description: Avocados come from an evergreen tree native to Central Mexico, which grows to a height of up to 10-20 metres. The leaves are alternate, leathery, dark green and glossy on the upper surface, paler green on the underside, oblong to oval or obovate in shape with a short stalk (petiole), and approximately 8-20cm in length. The 6-petalled flowers are around 5-8mm in length, greenish-yellow to white, borne in clustered panicles, each flower has 12 stamens. The fruits are large, fleshy, elongated, and can be various sizes (from 8-18cm) and shapes, often resembling a pear hence one of its common names of Avocado Pear, the skin of the fruit is pale green at first ripening through dark green to purplish, the fruit contains a solitary seed, known as a stone.

Brief History: The use of the avocado as food and medicine was discovered in the Coxcatlan region of Puebla, central Mexico which dated back to 10,000 B.C., there is documented evidence that the Aztecs were given avocados as tributes from their subjects although it didn’t reach Europe until the early 16th century and later still arrived on the shores of the West Indies in the 18th century and Australia around the 19th century. The fruit was given the name ‘Aguacate’ and ‘Palta’ by the Spanish Conquistador Pedro de Cieza de Leon in the mid-15th century and Sir Hans Sloane gave it the English name ‘Avocado’ in 1696 when he catalogued the plants of Jamaica and wrote about them, previously in England the fruit had been known as ‘Avocatas’. Sloane later described the avocado as ‘one of the wholesomest fruits of these countries’.

SUGGESTED USE

Avocado oil soaks into the skin more readily than other oils such as almond, and is used in skin case cosmetics and toiletries; it’s best suited for dry and sensitive skin types. Use as a base for massage oil blends, as a carrier for oils for the bath and in cosmetics and skin care products for mature and sensitive skin, it’s particularly suited to soothing eczema. Avocado oil is also a good oil to make lotions and massage blends for helping to prevent stretch marks during pregnancy.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}