JustIngredients Avens Oat Straw
JustIngredients Avens Oat Straw
  • Product of
    Bulgaria

Avens Oat Straw

Product Code: 09AV

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
250g
£3.87 £4.64
£18.56/kg
19

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
£6.72 £8.06
£16.12/kg
33

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
£11.55 £13.86
£13.86/kg
57

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
£202.06 £242.47
£9.70/kg
1010

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Avens Oat Straw

Latin Name: Avena sativa

Plant Family: Poaceae

Other Names: Common Oat, Groat, Oat Straw, Cat Grass, Joulaf, Green Oat Grass, Haferstroh, Aveia, Paille d'Avoine & Son d'Avoine.

Description: Oats are an annual, herbaceous plant which is a member of the grass family and native to Northern Europe, now grown in most temperate regions of the world, it grows to a height of up to 1 metre. It has erect stems, which resemble straw; the leaves are long, linear and pointed at the ends, flat and rough to the touch, light green in colour and 10-40cm in length. The inflorescence presents as a nodding panicle 20-40cm in length comprised of drooping spikelet type flowers. The individual flowers give rise to seeds which are green when unripe and ripen to golden yellow.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Oat straw is commonly added to sleep style teas along with other herbs including chamomile and passionflower, it is said to relieve nervous tension and can also be added to bath teas for the same purpose. An extracts of oat straw mixed in water and watered onto cucumber plants may help to eradicate the striped cucumber beetle should it prove to be a problem.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative